We're sorry but this site doesn't work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable it to continue.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how TASKA may collect, store, use, and disclose any Personal Information that you provide to us. By using the TASKA app or website (‘Services’) or providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge this Privacy Policy consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your Personal Information in the manner set out below.

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on the Services or by sending you a notice via email. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and to keep your email address current. Your continued use of the Services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our Services.

Collection

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Our usual practice is to collect Personal Information directly from you via the Services or from the authorised clinic or clinician responsible for your care. A few examples include:

Information you provide to us directly:

  • Personal details: given name(s),
  • Demographic information: gender, date of birth, age, nationality,
  • Contact details: email address, telephone number, correspondence address,

Information we get from third parties:

  • records of any consent you may have given and the subject matter of that consent,

Information we collect automatically:

  • your IP address and device type (some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies – see below).

TASKA collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations (or for any other purpose you have consented to).

Website Cookies - automated collection

When you visit the TASKA website, TASKA may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including without limitation:

  • The IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
  • The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access the TASKA website;
  • The date and time you are visiting;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • Any other information you expressly provide (such as your name and areas of interest).

We may use cookies to retain your name and pages or areas of interest on the TASKA website. This information will be used to customise the TASKA website for your use and in aggregate (anonymised) form to analyse how the website is being used.

We will not use optional cookies without your permission. Except for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

You can manage your cookie settings here.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020 or any other relevant legislation in force, including any Health Information Privacy Code where relevant. We may use your Personal Information:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide you with products and services and information on products and services;
  • For recruitment purposes;
  • To analyse usage of the Services;
  • To provide you with further information, news, and promotional material which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • To improve the content of the Services and to customise the Services to your preferences; and
  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for the Services (or any other services we provide to you via the Internet).

We will not sell, rent, or lease your Personal Information to third parties. Your Personal Information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, for the same or similar purposes. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information in the manner set out above.

We will only use or disclose Personal Information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • If you have authorised us to do so;
  • If we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • If we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • If we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • If we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Rights of access and correction

You may request access to, or updating or correction of, any Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us. Please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information to ensure it is as up to date as possible. You can contact us at [email protected].

Third party content

The TASKA website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any Personal Information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on the TASKA website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the Personal Information you provide will be will collected, stored, used and distributed.

Unsolicited electronic messages - approval

To the extent you provide us with an email address or mobile phone number, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages. You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email or text, or by emailing us at [email protected]. Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Storage and security

TASKA will take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information that is held by us or on our behalf from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Jurisdiction and governing law

The Services and their content have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law. These terms and any matters or disputes connected with this site will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by New Zealand courts.

Additional information for European Economic Area (EEA) clients

Additional terms that apply to some residents of the European Economic Area (EEA). The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the privacy laws of other countries provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the European Commission at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/eu-data-protection-rules

In addition to the rights already recorded above, if you are based in the EEA, you may have the following additional rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you:

Right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or, if we are relying on your consent to process the information, you withdraw your consent. If you are entitled to erasure we will comply with your request. If we have shared your Personal Information with others, we will let them know about your request where reasonably possible. If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your Personal Information with so that you can contact them directly.

Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to 'block' the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Information or you do not want us to erase your information but require restriction of processing instead. If you are entitled to restriction of processing of your Personal Information, and we have shared your Personal Information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your Personal Information with so that you can contact them directly.

Right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain Personal Information you have provided us and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your Personal Information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else's legitimate interests to process your Personal Information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we've handled your Personal Information, you can report it to the relevant Supervisory Authority in the EEA.

Please be aware that some of these rights may be limited or unavailable where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of legal professional privilege or professional secrecy obligations.

Stay in touch.

Keen to try a TASKA Hand? Want to find out whether the worlds most advanced prosthetic hand is right for you? Click below to contact us and find your nearest TASKA representative.

Contact us